Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At superheromum.com, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we?

superheromum.com is a registered Trading Name of Catch Media Ltd which is directly authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority, and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number: 766098.

Catch Media Ltd is registered in Scotland (company number SC551492), Registered Office; 9 Lorraine Gardens Lane, Glasgow, G12 9PA.

What information do we collect from you?

We collect information about you when you apply for products via our application form. We also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback via our contact form, email or telephone. Website usage information is collected using cookies. The type of information we collect from you during an online application includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your name and date of birth
  • Your email address and telephone number
  • Your address
  • Your smoking history
  • Your gender

We do not collect any personal information from children, or about children, nor do we collect sensitive or special category data.

How do you keep my information secure?

Your security and privacy comes first in everything we do; if your data is not secure then it’s not private. We utilise the most advanced security infrastructure and measures to ensure your data is private whilst in transit and at rest.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect this information so that we can process your enquiry and supply you with the advice you have requested.

The information is required to:

  • Help you find the most appropriate product.
  • Validate your identity
  • Enable us to contact you regarding your application
  • Reduce the likelihood of fraudulent activity

You have a legal right to prevent your information being used for direct marketing purposes and can request such action by emailing hello@superheromum.com

What do we do with your information?

Information that is collected by superheromum.com may be used in the following ways and will be recorded electronically:


  • To verify your identity
  • To respond to complaints
  • To detect, prevent and investigate actual and potential fraud and related activities.
  • To contact you in connection with your enquiry
  • To enable data validation, enhancement, or suppression

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the EEA.

By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers, or our third parties’ servers, are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA.

By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Will you send me any marketing?

As part of our service we may send you electronic communications (telephone, emails and SMS) relating to the products you’ve requested and relating to any application(s) that you have made.

This is a service offered by default, for free and is part of the service we provide, however you can still request that this communication is stopped by emailing hello@superheromum.com.

You may also receive these types of communications from insurance providers. This communication may continue for the term of your product or service requested to ensure your continued satisfaction.

Should you require further assistance regarding the prevention of marketing, please see information below:

  • Postal Marketing – You can opt out of postal marketing by registering with the Mail Preference Service (MPS) at http://www.mpsonline.org.uk/. This is an industry wide service that is administered by the Direct Marketing Association and recognised by the Information Commissioner.
  • Telephone Marketing – Consumers are able to opt out of all telemarketing activity by registering their details with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) at http://www.tpsonline.org.uk/. The TPS is similar to the MPS but is administered by the Information Commissioner.
  • Email Marketing – Unlike Postal or Telephone channels, there is no industry-wide service to opt out of email marketing. Therefore, consumers should always review privacy policies when registering for services or purchasing products online. Where unwanted email marketing is received, consumers should unsubscribe or use spam filters to prevent future communications.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The amount of time we hold your information depends on the basis it was provided. Please see the following examples:

  • If you request that we do not contact you for advertising and marketing reasons, we may still need to keep your information.
  • Information is kept relating to any applications you may enter via our website. This information will be kept for a minimum of six years, which will commence at the end of the relationship. We are required to do so to ensure that if any disputes or complaints are raised, we have your information to enable us to address the complaints or disputes. Your information will be kept purely for business needs.

In order to provide you with a service, we will be required to keep your information for however long this may take us.

Another reason for us to keep information about you is for legitimate business needs (where relevant), so we can comply with the law.

Your data will not be kept indefinitely and will only be kept for as long as is required by legitimate or regulatory needs.

When there is no longer a need for your data and there are no regulatory requirements, information will be kept for a maximum of 2 years, purely to assist with auditing. It will then be securely removed.

To request details relating to your personal data retention, please use the contact hello@superheromum.com

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You will be able to access the records we hold about you upon request. We will not charge a fee to provide this information, unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

To request access to your information please contact hello@superheromum.com

Controlling your data

We take your privacy and data seriously which is why we’ve given you complete transparency and control over what information we hold about you and who we share it with. Contact us at hello@superheromum.com to control your data.

What are my rights?

You have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data, given to you through legislation:

  • The right to be informed

    You have a right to be informed about how your personal data is processed in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner, written in clear and plain language, that is free of charge. This is the purpose of this Privacy Policy
  • The right of access

    You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and to have access to that personal data. You can request this by emailing hello@superheromum.com
  • The right to rectification

    You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete and we must notify any third parties that have been shared your data to do the same. You can request this using the contact details here


  • The right to erasure
    You have a “right to be forgotten”, or to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing. The right is not absolute and in certain circumstances this may not be possible. You can request this by emailing hello@superheromum.com
  • The right to restrict processing

    You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal data. This does not stop the storing of your personal data, as it may be required to restrict processing in the future. You can request this by emailing hello@superheromum.com
  • The right to data portability

    You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. Y You can request this by emailing hello@superheromum.com
  • The right to object

    You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. You can request this by emailing hello@superheromum.com
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

    You have a right to object to automated decision making, to express your point of view, ask for human intervention, and to be provided with an explanation of the decision with your option to challenge it. You can request this by emailing hello@superheromum.com
  • The right to withdraw consent

    If you have given us explicit consent to process your personal data you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time, including but not limited to the removal of consent to be contacted by third party marketers. You can request this by emailing hello@superheromum.com
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with us directly and / or with a supervisory authority. In the UK the relevant authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find their contact details here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Do you use cookies?

We use cookies to help us analyse the traffic on our site and customer behaviour. Cookies may also be used by our partners to understand marketing and traffic patterns. Whilst visiting our website, any pages you choose to view will download cookies onto your computer. Cookies are a good way of helping us measure and assess our visitors and their own profiles, which then enables us to offer our customers a better service. Although we use cookies as above, we would not store anything that would make you identifiable i.e. passwords or locations, activity relating to finances and also your preferences. We also use customer information in order to help us to see how effective our website is, and also to highlight any improvements we may need to make. This information may in turn be passed to other businesses (third parties) purely for advertising reasons. Please be assured again that this information will not include personal information that can make you identifiable. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies, however you can change normally your browser settings to prevent automatic acceptance. Please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, we cannot guarantee that our website will perform as well.

How can I contact you?

If you have any queries or concerns relating to our privacy policy then please send an email to our Compliance Team at: hello@superheromum.com

Alternatively you can write to our Compliance Manager or Data Protection Officer at the following address:



superheromum.com


9 Lorraine Gardens Lane,

Glasgow

G12 9PA

Complaints Policy

If you wish to make a complaint about our service, please contact The Compliance Officer in writing at our Head Office address or email complaints@superheromum.com

All written complaints will be responded to within 48 hours either directly or in writing and a final, written response provided within 8 weeks of receiving the complaint.

superheromum.com

9 Lorraine Gardens Lane,

Glasgow

G12 9PA

complaints@superheromum.com

In relation to your complaint you can also request a review from the European Online Dispute Resolution platform: ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS)

If you want the FOS to consider your complaint, you must send your complaint to them within 6 months of the date of our final response. Their contact details are: The Financial Ombudsman Service, Exchange Tower, London, E14 9SR Telephone: 0300 1239 123. Calls to this number cost no more than calls to 01 and 02 numbers 0800 023 4 567 calls to this number are now free on mobile phones and landlines Email: complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk Information regarding the service can be found on the Financial Ombudsman website: http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/publications/consumer-leaflet.htm

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound